20 Wn. App. 462, STATE v. NICHOLS
[…] In conducting this investigation the officers acted reasonably by entering the garage through the open door adjacent to the location of the affray. They had reasonable grounds to believe their assistance was necessary for the protection of life; the purpose of the search was not to arrest or seize evidence; and there was probable cause to associate the garage with the emergency. For this reason, the defendants' contention that it was violative of the prohibition of warrantless searches is not well taken.


«1» RCW 10.31.040:

      "To make an arrest in criminal actions, the officer may break open any outer or inner door, or windows of a dwelling house or other building, or any other inclosure, if, after notice of his office and purpose, he be refused admittance."



[2] The knock-and-announce statute, RCW 10.31.040 «1» is applicable to the situation wherein police enter a building either to arrest or to search. KER v. CALIFORNIA, 374 U.S. 23, 10 L. Ed. 2d 726, 83 S. Ct. 1623 (1963); STATE v.