19 Wn. App. 429, STATE v. WHATCOM COUNTY DIST. COURT
[…] Court of Appeals: Holding that the statutory permission to make a warrantless arrest at the scene of an accident must be strictly construed, the court finds that the hospital room was not a part of the scene of the accident and AFFIRMS the judgment.

COUNSEL:      DAVID S. MCEACHRAN, PROSECUTING ATTORNEY, and DENNIS J. DE FELICE, DEPUTY, for appellant.

EDWARD B. ROSS, for respondent.

AUTHOR OF MAJORITY OPINION:Per Curiam.-

MAJORITY OPINION:

The sole issue on appeal is whether RCW 46.64.017 grants a law enforcement officer the authority to make an arrest at a place removed from the immediate scene of the accident. The statute provides in pertinent part as follows:

"     A law enforcement officer investigating at the scene of a motor vehicle accident may arrest the driver of a motor vehicle involved in the accident if the officer has probable cause to believe that the driver has committed in connection with the accident a violation of the traffic laws or regulations.

The parties stipulated to the following facts on appeal:

Trooper Ken Knies of the Washington State Patrol investigated a 1-car accident which occurred about 30 minutes before his arrival. When the trooper arrived, the driver of the automobile involved had already been removed from the scene to a hospital. While investigating at the scene, the trooper learned that the driver and registered owner of the automobile was William B. McDonald. He also learned that McDonald had been drinking prior to the accident. Trooper Knies then went to the hospital where, after McDonald's refusal to answer questions or submit to tests, he arrested McDonald for driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor.

On the basis of the above facts, the trial court concluded that there had been an illegal arrest and dismissed the charges against McDonald. The State appeals.