[No. 3122-1. Division One. Court of Appeals      August 2, 1976.]
[…] Aug. 1976]     INSURANCE MANAGEMENT v. GUPTILL         231 
16 Wn. App. 226, 554 P.2d 359

until Guptill again defaulted on a payment, we reject the argument that the notice was ineffective.

[2] The computation of the 10-day period is controlled by RCW 1.12.040, which provides:

Computation of time. The time within which an act is to be done, as herein provided, shall be computed by excluding the first day, and including the last, unless the last day is a holiday or Sunday, and then it is also excluded. Further, even where a notice specifies a shorter period than that required, it is not ineffective, since in this jurisdiction the notice is treated as if it stated the proper date. See Ralston v. Royal Ins. Co., 79 Wash. 557, 561-62, 140 P. 552 (1914).