6 Wn. App. 249, CAROL BROWN, Petitioner, v. WILLIAM L. BROWN, JR., Judge of the Superior Court for Pierce County, et al., Respondents
[…] 6 Wn. App. 249, 492 P.2d 581

rule, there are five prerequisites to maintaining a class action - the four requirements of section (a), and one of the requirements of section (b). The trial court denied a class action in the case at hand, indicating Rule 23(a) (2) had not been met (i.e., there were no questions of law or fact common to the class). As there are few Washington cases on point, and because the federal rule is identical, much of our analysis will be based upon federal cases.

The first issue to be decided in the present case is whether or not mandamus is proper.

RCW 7.16.160 states:

Grounds for granting writ. It may be issued by any court, except a justice's or a police court, to any inferior tribunal, corporation, board or person, to compel the performance of an act which the law especially enjoins as a duty resulting from an office, trust or station, or to compel the admission of a party to the use and enjoyment of a right or office to which he is entitled, and from which he is unlawfully precluded by such inferior tribunal, corporation, board or person.

RCW 7.16.170 states:

Absence of remedy at law required-Affidavit. The writ must be issued in all cases where there is not a plain, speedy and adequate remedy in the ordinary course of law. It must be issued upon affidavit on the application of the party beneficially interested.