6 Wn. App. 249, CAROL BROWN, Petitioner, v. WILLIAM L. BROWN, JR., Judge of the Superior Court for Pierce County, et al., Respondents
[…] The first issue to be decided in the present case is whether or not mandamus is proper.

RCW 7.16.160 states:

Grounds for granting writ. It may be issued by any court, except a justice's or a police court, to any inferior tribunal, corporation, board or person, to compel the performance of an act which the law especially enjoins as a duty resulting from an office, trust or station, or to compel the admission of a party to the use and enjoyment of a right or office to which he is entitled, and from which he is unlawfully precluded by such inferior tribunal, corporation, board or person.

RCW 7.16.170 states:

Absence of remedy at law required-Affidavit. The writ must be issued in all cases where there is not a plain, speedy and adequate remedy in the ordinary course of law. It must be issued upon affidavit on the application of the party beneficially interested.

[1, 2] Admittedly, a writ of mandamus is an extraordinary remedy and should be used sparingly by appellate courts (Gold Strike Stamp Co. v. Christensen, 436 F.2d 791 (10th Cir. 1970)), and pursuant to RCW 7.16.170 will not be granted where there is a plain, speedy, and adequate remedy by appeal. State ex rel. Burkhard v. Superior

 Dec. 1971]          BROWN v. BROWN                    253 
6 Wn. App. 249, 492 P.2d 581

Court, 11 Wn.2d 600, 120 P.2d 477 (1941).