[Nos. 67515-0-I; 67704-7-I. Division One. October 15, 2012.]
[…] Ralph and Forth responded that RCW 4.12.010 concerns only venue, not jurisdiction. In the alternative, they claimed that their causes of action were transitory, not local, so that RCW 4.12.010 did not apply. The trial court dismissed both cases without prejudice for want of subject matter jurisdiction. Ralph and Forth (collectively Ralph) filed separate appeals, which this court consolidated. DISCUSSION ¶4 We first address Ralph's claim that RCW 4.12.010 does not apply here. RCW 4.12.010 reads in pertinent part: Actions for the following causes shall be commenced in the county in which the subject of the action, or some part thereof, is situated: (1) For the recovery of, for the possession of, for the partition of, for the foreclosure of a mortgage on, or for the determination of all questions affecting the title, or for any injuries to real property. ¶5 Despite the statute's clear mandate, Ralph argues that his causes of action are "transitory," rather than "local," and are therefore properly brought in any county where jurisdiction over the defendants can be achieved.