[No. 61674-9-I. Division One. August 3, 2009.]
[…] On December 10, 2008, a commissioner of this court granted the emergency motion and stayed the pending December 19, 2008, sale. Standard of Review ¶10 This court reviews an order granting summary judgment de novo, engaging in the same inquiry as the trial court. Discussion A. Levy on Appeal ¶11 We first must decide whether the trial court properly determined that the sale of MP Medical's appeal should go forward in light of Wegman's admission that he sought to dismiss MP Medical's case by purchasing its appeal. Wegman contends that levying on MP Medical's appeal is authorized by RCW 6.17.090, which broadly provides that "[a]ll property, real and personal, of the judgment debtor that is not exempted by law is liable to execution." Wegman further cites our Supreme Court's decision in Johnson v. Dahlquist, ¶12 Neither argument is entirely correct since we construe Paglia as an exception to the Johnson rule that "all property" is subject to execution.