[No. 61674-9-I. Division One. August 3, 2009.]
[…] Dahlquist, ¶12 Neither argument is entirely correct since we construe Paglia as an exception to the Johnson rule that "all property" is subject to execution. In Paglia, Breskovich filed a breach of contract action against Martinolich Shipbuilding Corporation. [1-3] ¶13 We are bound by the decisions of our state Supreme Court and err when we fail to follow them. B. Claims for Breach of Contract and Tortious Interference ¶14 The trial court dismissed MP Medical's breach of contract claim on grounds that the employment agreement violated section 16600 of the California Business and Professions Code. [4] ¶15 Section 16600 states that "[e]xcept as provided in this chapter, every contract by which anyone is restrained from engaging in a lawful profession, trade, or business of any kind is to that extent void." The restrictions of this section apply to nonsolicitation provisions. ¶16 In this case, provisions 7.1 and 7.4 of the agreement provide as follows: 7.1 Preservation.