151 Wn. App. 378, STATE V. TORRES
[…] «9» State v. McKinley, 84 Wn. App. 677, 684, 929 P.2d 1145 (1997).»

«10» Wynn v. Earin, 163 Wn.2d 361, 371, 181 P.3d 806 (2008).»

[14] ¶21 The meaning of a statute is a question of law that we review de novo. «11»

«11» Okeson v. City of Seattle, 150 Wn.2d 540, 548-49, 78 P.3d 1279 (2003).»

¶22 Here, the State charged Torres under the first degree custodial sexual misconduct statute, RCW 9A.44.160, which provides in relevant part:

(1) A person is guilty of custodial sexual misconduct in the first degree when the person has sexual intercourse with another person:

. . . .

(b) When the victim is being detained, under arrest[,] or in the custody of a law enforcement officer and the perpetrator is a law enforcement officer.

(2) Consent of the victim is not a defense to a prosecution under this section. «[12]»

«12» (Emphasis added) (second alteration in original).»

[15-17] ¶23 The most natural and straightforward reading of this statute suggests two points. First, the legislature intended that this criminal statute would apply to different types or levels of restraint of a victim.