150 Wn. App. 213, CITY OF SEATTLE V. HOLIFIELD
[…] «27» RAP 1.2(a), (c).»

¶22 Under these circumstances, we do not believe the ends of justice are served by relieving the City from its obligations under the agreement it made with Culley. We therefore deny the City relief from the stipulation and order, which is dispositive of Culley's case.

Availability of Writ of Review

¶23 The City argues that the superior court erred in denying its petition for a writ of review. We agree.

[9] ¶24 The writ may be granted only when an inferior tribunal has exceeded its jurisdiction or acted illegally and there is no adequate remedy at law. RCW 7.16.040 provides:

A writ of review shall be granted by any court, except a municipal or district court, when an inferior tribunal, board or officer, exercising judicial functions, has exceeded the jurisdiction of such tribunal, board or officer, or one acting illegally, or to correct any erroneous or void proceeding, or a proceeding not according to the course of the common law, and there is no appeal, nor in the judgment of the court, any plain, speedy and adequate remedy at law.

The superior court may grant a writ of review only if (1) the municipal or district court exceeded its jurisdiction or acted illegally and (2) there is no appeal or adequate remedy at law. «28» Unless both elements are present, the superior court has no jurisdiction for review. «29»