[No. 36977-0-II. Division Two. May 5, 2009.]
[…] [1, 2] ¶10 In reviewing the trial court's interpretation of RCW 82.04.280, we look to the statute's plain meaning in order to fulfill our obligation to give effect to legislative intent. [3] ¶11 RCW 82.04.280 imposes a tax on "every person engaging within this state in the business of . . . [p]rinting, and of publishing newspapers, periodicals, or magazines." The statute defines a "periodical or magazine" as "a printed publication, other than a newspaper, issued regularly at stated intervals at least once every three months, including any supplement or special edition of the publication." RCW 82.04.280. ¶12 Webster's Dictionary defines a "periodical" as "a magazine or other publication of which the issues appear at stated or regular intervals." WEBSTER'S THIRD NEW INTERNATIONAL DICTIONARY 1680 (2002).