[No. 61753-2-I. Division One. April 27, 2009.]
[…] W.M.'s father testified about writing a statement for the police. W.M.'s mother testified that she did not find any signs of physical trauma when she examined her son, but she conceded that she had no training with handling rape victims. ¶14 The court found S.J.W. guilty of third degree rape under RCW 9A.44.060(1)(a). (1) A person is guilty of rape in the third degree when, under circumstances not constituting rape in the first or second degrees, such person engages in sexual intercourse with another person, not married to the perpetrator: (a) Where the victim did not consent as defined in RCW 9A.44.010(7), to sexual intercourse with the perpetrator and such lack of consent was clearly expressed by the victim's words or conduct. RCW 9A.44.010(7) states that consent means that "at the time of the act of sexual intercourse or sexual contact there are actual words or conduct indicating freely given agreement to have sexual intercourse or sexual contact."» Discussion I. Competency Determination ¶15 S.J.W. contests the court's competency ruling on grounds that it erred in placing the burden on him to establish W.M.'s incompetency.