[No. 25222-1-III. Division Three. April 24, 2008.]
[…] See former RCW 16.52.011(2)(c) (2004). As part of the oath, the employees of TCAC agree to enforce the area's animal control regulations. As regulators, TCAC and its officers execute police powers in carrying out their duties, most notably impounding and destroying private citizens' pets. These types of acts implicate due process concerns. See, e.g., RCW 16.52.085 (discussing situations in which an animal control officer does or does not need a warrant to remove an animal from private property). The implication of police powers is clear from the language of RCW 16.52.015(2), which requires animal control officers to comply with "the same constitutional and statutory restrictions concerning the execution of police powers imposed on law enforcement officers who enforce this chapter." Because a local government grants TCAC the ability to execute police powers pursuant to state statute, TCAC is performing a governmental function. Cf. Champagne v. Spokane Humane Soc'y, 47 Wn.