144 Wn. App. 639, PERS. RESTRAINT OF KNIPPLING
[…] «2» RCW 9.94A.625(3) reads: "[a]ny period of community custody . . . shall be tolled during any period of time the offender is in confinement for any reason. However, if an offender is detained pursuant to RCW 9.94A.740 or 9.94A.631 and is later found not to have violated a condition or requirement of community custody, community placement, or community supervision, time spent in confinement due to such detention shall not toll the period of community custody." (Emphasis added.)

[1-3] ¶4 RCW 9.94A.625(3) is not controlling here. This statute must be read in the context of the entire sentencing scheme. See State v. Stratton, 130 Wn. App. 760, 764, 124 P.3d 660 (2005). Under RCW 9.94A.715(1), "community custody . . . begin[s]: (a) Upon completion of the term of confinement; [or] (b) at such time as the offender is transferred to community custody in lieu of earned release." (Emphasis added.)«3» Mr. Knippling completed his term of confinement 24 months before he was actually released from prison. Under RCW 9.94A.715(1), his community custody thus began 24 months before he was released.