144 Wn. App. 639, PERS. RESTRAINT OF KNIPPLING
[…] State v. Knippling, noted at 126 Wn. App. 1045 (2005), review denied, 156 Wn.2d 1011 (2006). On remand, the superior court sentenced Mr. Knippling to concurrent standard range sentences, the longest being 17 months. Since he had already served 41 months of the original exceptional sentence, he was released immediately to community custody.

ANALYSIS

¶3 Mr. Knippling contends that he should be given credit against his 18 to 36 months of community custody for the extra 24 months he was incarcerated beyond his standard range sentence. The State counters that RCW 9.94A.625(3) disallows such credit. RCW 9.94A.625(3) provides that "[a]ny period of community custody . . . shall be tolled during any period of time the offender is in confinement for any reason." This provision contains only one exception—persons who serve time after they are arrested for an alleged community custody violation are entitled to credit for that time if the alleged violation is ultimately determined in their favor.«2»

«2» RCW 9.94A.625(3) reads: "[a]ny period of community custody . . . shall be tolled during any period of time the offender is in confinement for any reason. However, if an offender is detained pursuant to RCW 9.94A.740 or 9.94A.631 and is later found not to have violated a condition or requirement of community custody, community placement, or community supervision, time spent in confinement due to such detention shall not toll the period of community custody." (Emphasis added.)

[1-3] ¶4 RCW 9.94A.625(3) is not controlling here. This statute must be read in the context of the entire sentencing scheme. See State v. Stratton, 130 Wn. App. 760, 764, 124 P.3d 660 (2005).