143 Wn. App. 698, STATE v. MAGEE
[…] Following motorists' reports of seeing a car driving the wrong way on the freeway, Washington State Trooper D.D. Randall was dispatched to SR 512, between Benston Drive and East Pioneer Avenue. At the scene, Randall found Magee's car parked on the shoulder of the road; the car was facing the opposite direction of oncoming traffic and was parked "nose-to-nose" with his friend Hershey's car. Clerk's Papers (CP) at 28. Randall cited Magee for second degree negligent driving pursuant to RCW 46.61.525.«1»

«1» RCW 46.61.525 provides:

(1)(a) A person is guilty of negligent driving in the second degree if, under circumstances not constituting negligent driving in the first degree, he or she operates a motor vehicle in a manner that is both negligent and endangers or is likely to endanger any person or property.

(b) It is an affirmative defense to negligent driving in the second degree that must be proved by the defendant by a preponderance of the evidence, that the driver was operating the motor vehicle on private property with the consent of the owner in a manner consistent with the owner's consent.

(c) Negligent driving in the second degree is a traffic infraction and is subject to a penalty of two hundred fifty dollars.

(2) For the purposes of this section, "negligent" means the failure to exercise ordinary care, and is the doing of some act that a reasonably careful person would not do under the same or similar circumstances or the failure to do something that a reasonably careful person would do under the same or similar circumstances.