143 Wn. App. 698, STATE v. MAGEE
[…] [8, 9] ¶13 Second degree negligent driving is a traffic infraction and not a criminal offense. State v. Farr-Lenzini, 93 Wn. App. 453, 467, 970 P.2d 313 (1999). Accordingly, the trial court must find that a preponderance of the evidence supports the conclusion that the defendant committed the charged infraction. RCW 46.63.060(2)(f);«6» Farr-Lenzini, 93 Wn. App. at 467. A person commits the infraction of second degree negligent driving when he "operates a motor vehicle in a manner that is both negligent and endangers or is likely to endanger any person or property." RCW 46.61.525(1)(a).

«6» RCW 46.63.060(2)(f) provides:

A statement that at any hearing to contest the determination the state has the burden of proving, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the infraction was committed; and that the person may subpoena witnesses including the officer who issued the notice of infraction.