143 Wn. App. 698, STATE v. MAGEE
[…] Upon deferring findings, the court may assess costs as the court deems appropriate for administrative processing. If at the end of the deferral period the defendant has met all conditions and has not been determined to have committed another traffic infraction, the court may dismiss the infraction.

RCW 46.63.070(5)(a). Thus, the legislature has apparently determined that, in a criminal case, a trial court has the authority to impose costs on a convicted defendant only. State v. Buchanan, 78 Wn. App. 648, 651, 898 P.2d 862 (1995). Under former RCW 10.01.160(1) (2005), "[c]osts may be imposed only upon a convicted defendant." (Emphasis added.) See RCW 10.01.050 ("No person charged with any offense against the law shall be punished for such offense, unless he shall have been duly and legally convicted thereof in a court having competent jurisdiction of the case and of the person."). And that a court may not defer a finding on condition that a criminal defendant pay costs it has no authority to impose.