143 Wn. App. 698, STATE v. MAGEE
[…] During oral argument, this court asked that the parties provide citation to authority granting any court the ability to defer a finding while at the same time requiring the defendant to pay costs. They cited none.

[12] ¶20 After we filed this opinion, however, we discovered that, although the legislature clearly restated its disapproval of this practice in criminal prosecutions,«7» it did not repeal RCW 46.63.070, which allows the trial court adjudicating a civil infraction to employ such procedure. RCW 46.63.070 provides in relevant part:

[I]n hearings conducted pursuant to subsections (3) and (4) of this section, the court may defer findings, or in a hearing to explain mitigating circumstances may defer entry of its order, for up to one year and impose conditions upon the defendant the court deems appropriate. Upon deferring findings, the court may assess costs as the court deems appropriate for administrative processing. If at the end of the deferral period the defendant has met all conditions and has not been determined to have committed another traffic infraction, the court may dismiss the infraction.

RCW 46.63.070(5)(a). Thus, the legislature has apparently determined that, in a criminal case, a trial court has the authority to impose costs on a convicted defendant only. State v. Buchanan, 78 Wn. App. 648, 651, 898 P.2d 862 (1995).