[No. 58762-5-I. Division One. January 22, 2008.]
[…] See LAWS OF 2005, ch. 68, §§ 3-4, codified at RCW 9.94A.535-.537. ¶15 However, in the 2005 amendments to RCW 9.94A.535 the legislature also reserved to the sentencing court several of the decisions, the resolution of which in the affirmative serve to provide a statutory basis for the imposition of an exceptional sentence. Specifically, RCW 9.94A.535 lists instances in which the sentencing court may depart upward from the standard range based upon its own findings. RCW 9.94A.535 now provides that: The trial court may impose an aggravated exceptional sentence without a finding of fact by a jury under the following circumstances: . . . . (b) The defendant's prior unscored misdemeanor or prior unscored foreign criminal history results in a presumptive sentence that is clearly too lenient in light of the purpose of this chapter, as expressed in RCW 9.94A.010. (c) The defendant has committed multiple current offenses and the defendant's high offender score results in some of the current offenses going unpunished. RCW 9.94A.535(2). ¶16 One day prior to the effective date of the 2005 amendments, however, our state Supreme Court issued a decision addressing the constitutionality of former RCW 9.94A.535, thereby implicating the constitutionality of the current statute. In State v.