[No. 58762-5-I. Division One. January 22, 2008.]
[…] Court of Appeals: Holding that the defendant's Sixth Amendment right to a jury trial was not violated by the trial court's justifying the exceptional sentence on its determination that the multiple convictions and resulting high offender score would mean that some of the current offenses would go unpunished if only a standard range sentence were imposed, the court affirms the judgment. Jason B. Saunders- and Maureen M. Cyr- (of Washington Appellate Project), for appellant. Janice E. Ellis-, Prosecuting Attorney, and Mary K. Webber-, Deputy, for respondent. ¶1 DWYER, J. — RCW 9.94A.535(2)(c) provides that a sentencing court may impose an exceptional sentence based upon a judicial finding that "[t]he defendant has committed multiple current offenses and the defendant's high offender score results in some of the current offenses going unpunished." FACTS ¶2 Newlun was charged with 11 separate counts under three cause numbers. ¶3 The precise charges were as follows: Cause No. 06-1-00223-1 Count I: Second Degree Identity Theft Count II: Forgery Cause No. 06-1-00648-2 Count I: Second Degree Identity Theft Count II: Forgery Cause No.