[Nos. 58113-9-I; 58782-0-I. Division One. July 23, 2007.]
[…] Costs and Attorney Fees (1) A superior court . . . shall award the condemnee costs including reasonable attorney fees and reasonable expert witness fees if: (a) There is a final adjudication that the condemnor cannot acquire the real property by condemnation; or (b) The proceeding is abandoned by the condemnor. . . . . (4) Reasonable attorney fees and expert witness fees as authorized in this section shall be subject to the provisions of subsection (4) of RCW 8.25.070 as now or hereafter amended. RCW 8.25.070(4) states: Reasonable attorney fees as authorized in this section shall not exceed the general trial rate, per day customarily charged for general trial work by the condemnee's attorney for actual trial time and his or her hourly rate for preparation. Reasonable expert witness fees as authorized in this section shall not exceed the customary rates obtaining in the county by the hour for investigation and research and by the day or half day for trial attendance. The court has reviewed the submissions of the parties and finds that the fees and costs awarded to AMPCO and Rokan represent the reasonable attorney fees and reasonable expert witness fees authorized by RCW 8.25.075 and RCW 8.25.070(4). The court has made adjustments to the requested award amounts by subtracting fees not reasonably related to trial preparation in this matter.