130 Wn. App. 629, Dep't of Corr. v. Fluor Daniel, Inc.
[…] But Truck is factually distinguishable. VanPort, Truck's insured, was a construction company sued by several of its customers for violations of the Consumer Protection Act, the Consumer Credit Protection Act, misrepresentation, usury, breach of contract, and negligence. Truck , 147 Wn.2d at 756 . VanPort tendered the lawsuits to


«7»A cause of action for bad faith acknowledges that the business of insurance affects the public interest and that an insurer has a duty to act in good faith. See Kirk v. Mt. Airy Ins. Co ., 134 Wn.2d 558 , 560, 951 P.2d 1124 (1998). RCW 48.01.030 provides:

The business of insurance is one affected by the public interest, requiring that all persons be actuated by good faith, abstain from deception, and practice honesty and equity in all insurance matters. Upon the insurer, the insured, their providers, and their representatives rests the duty of preserving inviolate the integrity of insurance.


Jan. 2005 Holly Mountain Res., Ltd. v. Westport Ins. Corp. 651
130 Wn. App. 635

Truck, which denied coverage approximately one year later. Truck , 147 Wn.2d at 757 . The Supreme Court held that Truck had denied coverage in bad faith.