130 Wn. App. 629, Dep't of Corr. v. Fluor Daniel, Inc.
[…] «3»RCW 4.76.030 reads, "If the trial court shall, upon a motion for new trial, find the damages awarded by a jury to be so excessive or inadequate as unmistakably to indicate that the amount thereof must have been the result of passion or prejudice, the trial court may order a new trial or may enter an order providing for a new trial unless the party adversely affected shall consent to a reduction or increase of such verdict, . . . ."

«4»RCW 7.04.160 reads, "In any of the following cases the court shall after notice and hearing make an order vacating the award, upon the application of any party to the arbitration:

"(1) Where the award was procured by corruption, fraud or other undue means.

"(2) Where there was evident partiality or corruption in the arbitrators or any of them.