130 Wn. App. 629, Dep't of Corr. v. Fluor Daniel, Inc.
[…] Fluor Daniel, Inc. 633
130 Wn. App. 629

a party to consent to a reduction or increase in the damages awarded by a jury in lieu of a new trial. RCW 4.76.030 .«3»It is for these reasons that a jury verdict, even though for a specific sum, is not considered a fully liquidated amount. Kiessling v. Nw. Greyhound Lines, Inc., 38 Wn.2d 289 , 297, 229 P.2d 335 (1951).

¶9 Similarly, under Washington's arbitration statutes, an arbitration award is not a liquidated sum because the superior court may vacate, modify, or correct the award before entry of judgment under certain conditions described in RCW 7.04.160 «4»and RCW 7.04.170 .«5»It is true that the


«3»RCW 4.76.030 reads, "If the trial court shall, upon a motion for new trial, find the damages awarded by a jury to be so excessive or inadequate as unmistakably to indicate that the amount thereof must have been the result of passion or prejudice, the trial court may order a new trial or may enter an order providing for a new trial unless the party adversely affected shall consent to a reduction or increase of such verdict, . . . ."

«4»RCW 7.04.160 reads, "In any of the following cases the court shall after notice and hearing make an order vacating the award, upon the application of any party to the arbitration:

"(1) Where the award was procured by corruption, fraud or other undue means.