130 Wn. App. 629, Dep't of Corr. v. Fluor Daniel, Inc.
[…] "(5) If there was no valid submission or arbitration agreement and the proceeding was instituted without either serving a notice of intention to arbitrate, as provided in RCW 7.04.060 , or without serving a motion to compel arbitration, as provided in RCW 7.04.040 (1).

"An award shall not be vacated upon any of the grounds set forth in subdivisions (1) to (4), inclusive, unless the court is satisfied that substantial rights of the parties were prejudiced thereby.

" . . . ."

«5»RCW 7.04.170 provides, "In any of the following cases, the court shall, after notice and hearing, make an order modifying or correcting the award, upon the application of any party to the arbitration:

"(1) Where there was an evident miscalculation of figures, or an evident mistake in the description of any person, thing or property, referred to in the award.

"(2) Where the arbitrators have awarded upon a matter not submitted to them.

"(3) Where the award is imperfect in a matter of form, not affecting the merits of the controversy. The order must modify and correct the award, as to effect the intent thereof."


634 Dep't of Corr. v.