127 Wn. App. 526, Lindeman v. Kelso Sch. Dist. No. 458
[…] [8] Statutes - Construction - Meaning of Words - Literal Meaning. A court will avoid reading a statute literally if to do so would result in unlikely, absurd, or strained consequences.

[9] Statutes - Construction - Considered as a Whole - In General. A statute is construed as a whole, with all of its provisions considered in relation to each other.

[10] Open Government - Public Disclosure - Exemptions - Files Maintained for Students, Health Care Recipients, and Welfare Recipients - "Personal" Information - What Constitutes. For purposes of RCW 42.17.310 (1)(a), which exempts from public disclosure "[p]ersonal information in any files maintained for students in public schools, patients or clients of public institutions or public health agencies, or welfare recipients," "personal" means "of or relating to a particular person."

[11] Open Government - Public Disclosure - Exemptions - Files Maintained for Students, Health Care Recipients, and Welfare Recipients - "Personal" Information - Public School Student Surveillance Videotape. A surveillance videotape of public school students from which the identities of students may be discerned contains "personal information" within the meaning of RCW 42.17.310 (1)(a), which exempts from public disclosure "[p]ersonal information in any files maintained for students in public schools, patients or clients of public institutions or public health agencies, or welfare recipients."

[12] Open Government - Public Disclosure - Partial Disclosure - Redaction - Necessity - Impairment of Document.