127 Wn. App. 526, Lindeman v. Kelso Sch. Dist. No. 458
[…] Such personal information generally has no bearing on how the government operates absent some target investigation or data collection, such as, for example, information compiled in an investigation of nursing home abuse.[6] Open Government - Public Disclosure - Exemptions - Files Maintained for Students, Health Care Recipients, and Welfare Recipients - Scope - Information Violating Right to Privacy - Necessity. RCW 42.17.310 (1)(a), which exempts from public disclosure "[p]ersonal information in any files maintained for students in public schools, patients or clients of public institutions or public health agencies, or welfare recipients," is broader than the RCW 42.17.310 (1)(b) exemption for personal information contained in files maintained for public employees and public officials and is not limited to information that violates a person's right to privacy.