127 Wn. App. 526, Lindeman v. Kelso Sch. Dist. No. 458
[…] The tape showed a fight on the school bus involving another student hitting the Lindemans' son. The School District allowed the Lindemans to view the tape, but

May 2005 Lindeman v. Kelso Sch. Dist. No. 458 529
127 Wn. App. 526

it refused to turn over a copy for them to keep, asserting that the District had retained this tape solely for disciplinary purposes; otherwise, it would have been taped over as was the District's normal procedure.

¶2 The Lindemans argue that (1) the tape was not exempt under RCW 42.17.310 (1)(a) as "[p]ersonal information in any files maintained for students in public schools"; (2) to the extent it was exempt, the trial court erred when it concluded that the District did not have to provide a redacted version; and (3) they are, therefore, entitled to attorney fees, costs, and terms of $100 per day under the PDA.