127 Wn. App. 526, Lindeman v. Kelso Sch. Dist. No. 458
[…] II. RCW 42.17.310 (1)(a)

¶15 The Lindemans contend that the trial court erred in concluding that RCW 42.17.310 (1)(a) ( subsection (1)(a)) was broader than RCW 42.17.310 (1)(b) ( subsection (1)(b)).

May 2005 Lindeman v. Kelso Sch. Dist. No. 458 533
127 Wn. App. 526

They assert that the same test applies to both subsections. They then argue that, under this test, the District was required to produce the school bus videotape unless it could demonstrate that the tape's contents violated the right to privacy as defined in RCW 42.17.255 ,«3»by showing that the tape "(1) would be highly offensive to a reasonable person and (2) is not of legitimate concern to the public." Br. of Appellants at 16. They further argue that under this test, the District must show that the videotape concerns the private lives of the other students involved and either contains facts the other students would not want exposed to the public eye or shows intimate details of their private