85 Wn. App. 339, STATE v. PEREA
[…] «2» RCW 46.20.342 provides in part:

"(1) It is unlawful for any person to drive a motor vehicle in this state while that person is in a suspended or revoked status or when his or her privilege to drive is suspended or revoked in this or any other state. . . .

". . . .

"(c) A person who violates this section when his or her driver's license or driving privilege is, at the time of the violation, suspended or revoked . . . is guilty of driving while license suspended or revoked in the third degree, a misdemeanor."

«3» RCW 10.31.100 provides in part:

"A police officer may arrest a person without a warrant for committing a misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor only when the offense is committed in the presence of the officer, except as provided in subsections (1) through (10) of this section.

". . . .

"(3) Any police officer having probable cause to believe that a person has committed or is committing a violation of any of the following traffic laws shall have the authority to arrest the person:

". . . .