55 Wn. App. 685, ODEGAARD v. EVERETT SCHOOL DIST.
[…] On April 7, 1988, the trial court entered an order denying the request for the writs and dismissing Odegaard's action.

We first address appellant's argument that the trial court erred by refusing to issue a writ of certiorari to review the District's decision to transfer appellant to a teaching position. The statutory writ of certiorari is an extraordinary remedy. STATE EX REL. GEBENINI v. WRIGHT, 43 Wn.2d 829, 830, 264 P.2d 1091 (1953). The grounds upon which such a writ may be granted are delineated in RCW 7.16.040, which provides:

"     A writ of review shall be granted by any court . . . when an inferior tribunal, board or officer, exercising judicial functions, has exceeded the jurisdiction of such tribunal, board or officer, or one acting illegally, or to correct any erroneous or void proceeding, or a proceeding not according to the course of the common law, and there is no appeal, nor in the judgment of the court, any plain, speedy and adequate remedy at law. All the statutory prerequisites must be present before a writ of certiorari may be granted. BRIDLE TRAILS COMM'TY CLUB v. BELLEVUE, 45 Wn. App. 248, 252, 724 P.2d 1110 (1986).