47 Wn. App. 648, STATE v. TYLER
[…] defining welfare fraud. RCW 74.08.331 declares that any person committing welfare fraud is "guilty of grand larceny". The welfare fraud statute speaks of willful acts and does not mention "intent" as an element. The Supreme Court, however, has held that "the theft definitions and penalties prescribed by RCW Title 9A now apply to welfare fraud . . ." STATE v. SASS, 94 Wn.2d 721, 724, 620 P.2d 79 (1980). Thus, the requirement of intent to deprive contained in RCW 9A.56.020 now applies to welfare fraud. SEE SASS.

The law of the case is reflected in instruction 7, the "to convict" instruction, which charged the defendant with THEFT IN THE FIRST DEGREE. RCW 9A.56.020(1) states: "'Theft' means: . . . (b) By color or aid of deception to obtain control over the property or services of another or the value thereof, with intent to deprive him of such property or services . . ." Instruction 7 specifically required the jury to find that Tyler's "act or omission was done with intent to deprive or defraud the State of Washington . . ." in order to return a guilty verdict.