36 Wn. App. 499, STATE v. MAHONEY
[…] He concedes that where a defendant absconds or is placed in a mental institution, the probationary period is tolled because the defendant is not subject to the jurisdiction of the court. STATE v. CAMPBELL, 95 Wn.2d 954, 632 P.2d 517 (1981); GILLESPIE v. STATE, 17 Wn. App. 363, 563 P.2d 1272 (1977). However, he contends such reasoning is not applicable here because a defendant who appeals is available to be under the control of the court and remains subject to its authority to revoke or suspend his sentence.

[1] We cannot agree with this interpretation in light of RCW 9.95.062 which provides that "[a]n appeal by a defendant in a criminal action shall stay the execution of the judgment of conviction." This statute is plain and unambiguous. IN RE NORRIS, 26 Wash. 323, 67 P. 72 (1901); EX PARTE JONES, 2 Wash. 551, 27 P. 172 (1891). Once an appeal is taken, execution of the judgment imposed by the court, either fine or imprisonment, is stayed, STATE v. PERRY, 10 Wn.