26 Wn. App. 823, NORTHWEST ACCEPTANCE CORP. v. HESCO CONSTR.
[…] Hesco made payments on the lease until June 1975, when it encountered difficulties on a construction project in Oregon. In October 1975, Northwest declared Hesco in default and repossessed the equipment. In an action to recover liquidated damages under the defaulted equipment lease, the court held Hesco and the Schimmels jointly and severally liable for $35,049.07 including interest and attorney's fees.

On appeal, Hesco argues the written contract was not a true lease but an agreement intended to create a security interest. SEE RCW 62A.1-201(37).«1»


«1» RCW 62A.1-201(37):

      "'Security interest' means an interest in personal property or fixtures which secures payment or performance of an obligation. . . . Whether a lease is intended as security is to be determined by the facts of each case; however, (a) the inclusion of an option to purchase does not of itself make the lease one intended for security, and (b) an agreement that upon compliance with the terms of the lease the lessee shall become or has the option to become the owner of the property for no additional consideration or for a nominal consideration does make the lease one intended for security."