24 Wn. App. 908, STATE v. DIANA
[…] Defendant was arrested and charged with possession of the controlled substance. He moved to suppress the marijuana. In support of this motion, he stated by affidavit that he was sitting on the floor of his living room talking on the telephone to his brother, an attorney, when the police entered. The motion was denied, and he was convicted of the offense.

The defendant contends the court erred in denying his motion to suppress. He urges (1) the court improperly considered the testimony of his wife, as a basis for probable cause, in violation of the husband-wife privilege, RCW 5.60.060,«1»


«1» RCW 5.60.060 states the following persons shall not be examined as witnesses:

      "(1) A husband shall not be examined for or against his wife, without the consent of the wife, nor a wife for or against her husband without the consent of the husband . . ."



and (2) the officers entered the house in violation of the knock and wait rule, RCW 10.31.040.«2»


«2» RCW 10.31.040 provides: