24 Wn. App. 908, STATE v. DIANA
[…] The defendant contends the court erred in denying his motion to suppress. He urges (1) the court improperly considered the testimony of his wife, as a basis for probable cause, in violation of the husband-wife privilege, RCW 5.60.060,«1»


«1» RCW 5.60.060 states the following persons shall not be examined as witnesses:

      "(1) A husband shall not be examined for or against his wife, without the consent of the wife, nor a wife for or against her husband without the consent of the husband . . ."



and (2) the officers entered the house in violation of the knock and wait rule, RCW 10.31.040.«2»


«2» RCW 10.31.040 provides:

      "To make an arrest in criminal actions, the officer may break open any outer or inner door, or windows of a dwelling house or other building, or any other enclosure, if, after notice of his office and purpose, he be refused admittance."



We find no error.

[1] It has long been the rule that one spouse cannot testify as a witness against the other without the other's consent. RCW 5.60.060; STATE v. KEPHART, 56 Wash. 561, 106 P. 165 (1910).