20 Wn. App. 91, HALLIBURTON v. HUNTINGTON
[…] In a motion for summary judgment, when the moving party has made a prima facie factual case, the nonmoving party must make an evidentiary showing of a factual issue which is material to the contentions before the court. W.G. PLATTS, INC. v. PLATTS, 73 Wn.2d 434, 438 P.2d 867, 31 A.L.R.3d 1413 (1968); WINTERROTH v. MEATS, INC., 10 Wn. App. 7, 516 P.2d 522 (1973).

[6] Finally, we find nothing unconstitutionally vague in RCW 36.16.070. From Mr. Halliburton's viewpoint, the offending part of the statute is that a county elective official "shall be responsible for the acts of his appointees upon his official bond and MAY REVOKE EACH APPOINTMENT AT PLEASURE." (Italics ours.) The italicized portion of the statute is nothing more than a recital of the common law right of an employer to dismiss an employee.