19 Wn. App. 938, SAGE v. INTERGRAPHICS98 4834-I
[…] Thus, only the situation at the time of the assignment of Boardtech's accounts receivable to Intergraphics is considered. The actions of Intergraphics and its disposition of the proceeds of the accounts receivable after the assignment is irrelevant to the determination of whether a preference was given or not. The preference voiding statute indicates no need to establish a benefit in the recipient of the preference in order to make it voidable. RCW 23.72.030 states in part:

"     Any preference made or suffered within four months before the date of application for the appointment of a receiver, may be avoided and the property or its value recovered by such receiver, IF THE PERSON RECEIVING THE PREFERENCE OR TO BE BENEFITED THEREBY or his agent acting therein shall then have reasonable cause to believe that the debtor corporation is insolvent. (Italics ours.)

The purpose of the preference voiding statute is to prevent unequal treatment of the insolvent's creditors. It has been pointed out under the similar bankruptcy act that