19 Wn. App. 17, STATE v. TORGESON
[…] (Italics ours.) RCW 42.20.100. The State contends that both because of Torgeson's common-law fiduciary responsibilities and by the express terms of RCW 36.32.120(6), «2» there was evidence from which the jury could find that he willfully neglected to act to protect county assets or recover the value thereof. The State argues that upon hearing the rumor of the theft of the county timber, Torgeson's statutory duty in "the care of the county property" (RCW 36.32.120(6)) was to pursue an investigation and, if the rumors proved to be factual, take action to recoup the county's losses.


«2» "The legislative authorities of the several counties shall:

". . .

"(6) Have the care of the county property and the management of the county funds and business and in the name of the county prosecute and defend all actions for and against the county, and such other powers as are or may be conferred by law; . . ." RCW 36.32.120(6).



[2] We agree with the trial judge and conclude that the State's evidence fell short of permitting a finding that Torgeson willfully neglected to perform a duty "enjoined by law."