18 Wn. App. 869, CLARKSTON v. LIBRARY BOARD
[…] 2. The Board is improperly discriminating against residents of the City merely because they live within the incorporated limits of that City in which the library is physically located and such discrimination is constitutionally impermissible as a violation of federal and state equal protection provisions.

Plaintiffs' first contention must be examined in light of the statutory definitions and provisions governing this library. A "library" is defined as "a free public library supported in whole or in part with money derived from taxation;" RCW 27.12.010(3). A "rural county library district" is defined as a "library serving all the area of a county not included within the area of incorporated cities and towns;" RCW 27.12.010(5). Pursuant to RCW 27.12.050, the Board is the trustee for the Asotin County Rural Library District.