18 Wn. App. 869, CLARKSTON v. LIBRARY BOARD
[…] "(2) The board of county commissioners, after having determined that the petitions were signed by the requisite number of qualified petitioners, shall place the proposition for the establishment of a rural county library district on the ballot for the vote of the people of the county, outside incorporated cities and towns, at the next succeeding general or special election.

      "(3) If a majority of those voting on the proposition vote in favor of the establishment of the rural county library district, the board of county commissioners shall forthwith declare it established." RCW 27.12.050:

      "After the board of county commissioners has declared a rural county library district established, it shall appoint a board of library trustees and provide funds for the establishment and maintenance of library service for the district by making a tax levy on the property in the district . . . Such levies shall be a part of the general tax roll and shall be collected as a part of the general taxes against the property in the district."

«2» RCW 27.12.010(1):

      "(1) 'Governmental unit' means any county, city, town, rural county library district or intercounty rural library district;"



Any governmental unit, «2» including the City, has the power to establish and maintain a library.