18 Wn. App. 869, CLARKSTON v. LIBRARY BOARD
[…] BOARD OF EDUC., 349 U.S. 294, 99 L. Ed. 1083, 75 S. Ct. 753 (1955); AETNA LIFE INS. CO. v. WASHINGTON LIFE & DISABILITY INS. GUAR. ASS'N, 83 Wn.2d 523, 520 P.2d 162 (1974). Furthermore, the equal protection clause guarantees equal protection of the laws, not equal protection as between geographic areas. GRIFFIN v. COUNTY SCHOOL BD., 377 U.S. 218, 12 L. Ed. 2d 256, 84 S. Ct. 1226 (1964). Therefore, on these facts, the Board's refusal to allow residents of the City full use of the district's facilities is not a denial of equal protection.

We acknowledge that RCW 27.12.270 states:

"     Every library established or maintained under this act shall be free for the use of the inhabitants of the governmental unit in which it is located, subject to such reasonable rules and regulations as the trustees find necessary to assure the greatest benefit to the greatest number, . . . Apparently this board was lax in not formally adopting a regulation establishing its check-out policy. In this instance the failure is not fatal nor does the record indicate the trial court considered this.

Judgment is affirmed.

CONCURRING JUDGES:

Green and McInturff, JJ., concur.