18 Wn. App. 869, CLARKSTON v. LIBRARY BOARD
[…] RCW 27.12.050:

      "After the board of county commissioners has declared a rural county library district established, it shall appoint a board of library trustees and provide funds for the establishment and maintenance of library service for the district by making a tax levy on the property in the district . . . Such levies shall be a part of the general tax roll and shall be collected as a part of the general taxes against the property in the district."

«2» RCW 27.12.010(1):

      "(1) 'Governmental unit' means any county, city, town, rural county library district or intercounty rural library district;"



Any governmental unit, «2» including the City, has the power to establish and maintain a library.