18 Wn. App. 869, CLARKSTON v. LIBRARY BOARD
[…] Any governmental unit, «2» including the City, has the power to establish and maintain a library. RCW 27.12.025. Instead, the City contracted to receive library services from an existing library, I.E., the Asotin County Rural Library, as authorized under RCW 27.12.180. In 1975, the City and Board were unable to agree upon the terms of such contract. The Board, while continuing to allow City residents to use the facilities, declined to allow City residents to check books out of the library, a service allowed county residents. Under authority granted by RCW 27.12.280, «3» however, residents of neighboring library districts were accorded on a reciprocal basis the same services granted Asotin County residents.


«3» RCW 27.12.280:

      "The board of trustees of a library, under such rules and regulations as it may deem necessary and upon such terms and conditions as may be agreed upon, may allow nonresidents of the governmental unit in which the library is situated to use the books thereof, and may make exchanges of books with any other library, either permanently or temporarily."



The City makes two basic contentions:

1. It is the public policy of this State that the residents of a governmental unit in which a public library is located be entitled to free and unhindered use of the library and its facilities.