18 Wn. App. 869, CLARKSTON v. LIBRARY BOARD
[…] This occurred after the City and the Board had been unable to agree on a service contract. After a bench trial, submitted on the pleadings, interrogatories, briefs and oral argument, the court dismissed the action. The City appeals.

This library was established upon application for an original Carnegie Grant by the City of Clarkston and the corresponding school district. The site, which is within the city limits of the City of Clarkston, was donated to the Clarkston School Board, and the library was funded by the school district for a number of years. In 1966, pursuant to RCW 27.12.040 and .050, «1» a rural library district was established and a Board of Trustees appointed by the county commissioners. The assets of the library were transferred to the newly established district.


«1» RCW 27.12.040:

      "The procedure for the establishment of a rural county library district shall be as follows:

      "(1) Petitions signed by at least ten percent of the registered voters of the county, outside of the area of incorporated cities and towns, asking that the question, 'Shall a rural county library district be established?' be submitted to a vote of the people, shall be filed with the board of county commissioners.